TaxLab Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16 March 2017.

Welcome to TaxLab, an online tax compliance software system designed specifically for New Zealand businesses and accountants.

This Privacy Policy sets out our, and your, rights and obligations in relation to personal information provided through the use of TaxLab. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before registering to use TaxLab. By using TaxLab you agree to follow and be bound by the terms and conditions of TaxLab’s Terms of Use (including this Privacy Policy). If you do not agree to all the Terms of Use (including this Privacy Policy), you must not use TaxLab. Capitalised terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as set out in the Terms of Use (unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy).

This Privacy Policy may be varied by us at any time, effective upon the posting of modified terms on the TaxLab Website or as otherwise notified to you in writing (including by email). You will ensure that you have read, understood and agree to the most recent terms posted on the TaxLab Website or as otherwise notified to you.

Collection

We may gather two types of information about you from the System: (a) personal information, provided by you both at the time of registration in order to use the System and also when you use the System; and (b) aggregate information generated by our systems which track traffic to the System but do not relate to you personally. Failure to provide necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose: (a) any information that we gather about you to third parties for the purposes of providing the System to you, together with any additional services we consider are appropriate; (b) aggregate tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you, to third parties; (c) your personal information to third parties, when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law; (d) your personal information to third parties, provided we have your prior authorisation which we will obtain at the time of collecting the information from you.

Use

We use the personal information we collect: (a) to verify your identity and assist you if you forget your password or registered user login details; (b) to assist you in using the System; (c) to enhance the delivery of the System; (d) to contact you in relation to the use of the System; (e) to provide further information to you about suppliers or other websites and services which we consider may be of interest to you; (f) for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including to carry out direct marketing, market research and surveys; (g) for ensuring that you are shown the information that is most relevant to you and your interests; and (h) for any other use that you authorise.

Cookies and tracking

We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify details of your IP address, device platform (e.g. Windows, Mac OS, iOS or Android), browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Edge, Safari, Chrome or other, plus the version of browser), domain (whether you are accessing the System from New Zealand or elsewhere) and other user information (e.g. your username). We may use the information generated by cookies to: (a) track traffic patterns to and from the System; (b) ensure any advertising or communications are being shown to the most appropriate person; and (c) enable you to enter the System and use certain services and to visit registered user only areas of the System. You will need to have cookies turned on to log on and use the System and to access personalised or secure content on the System

Content providers, Advertisers and Partners

We do not control the practices of content providers, advertisers, partners and other third parties connected with the System and to whom you provide personal information whilst using the System (e.g. Tax Pooling Intermediaries). The System may contain links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies that we adopt. We recommend that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

Opting in and opting out

If our intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Policy, we will give you the option to: (a) opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas; or (b) opt in to agree to be contacted by us in relation to certain matters such as notification of new features to the System, beta testing or promotional activities.

Holding, correcting and updating

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us on servers located in Australia. If you are an individual, under the Privacy Act 1993, you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. We offer the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. If you have any questions about how our services work or regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an email to support@taxlab.com.

More information

For information about New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, click here.